Playing system

Below you can find the different playing systems. More and specific information about seedings will come.

Individual Categories

Open

• 8 basic groups, top 8 players from each group go to A1 (groups 1+3+5+7) and A2 (2+4+6+8) final groups.
• Mutual matches from basic groups are counted in final groups A1/A2.
• Players who finished 9th -11th, 12th -14th etc. in basic groups go to divisions of 24 players each.
• Mutual matches from basic groups are not counted in divisions.
• Top 16 players from each final group go to playoff.
• Bronze series will be played (best of 5), all other series in play-off are best of 7.
• Playoff in divisions: top 4 players from each division, best of 5, bronze series is not played.

Juniors

• 2 basic groups.
• Top 4 players from each basic group go to quarterfinals.
• All series are best of 7 with the exception of bronze series (best of 5).
• There will be no placement matches between Group 1 and Group 2 for players who finished 5th and lower in their basic groups. Final standings will be made according to their position in the basic group, then according to the number of points they gained in their basic group divided with number of rounds/games played in their basic group and then (if points are equal) according to goal difference.

Women’s

• 1 basic group.
• Top 8 players from basic group go to quarterfinals, all series are best of 7 with the exception of bronze series (best of 5)

Veterans

• 4 basic groups
• Top 6 players from each group go to A1 (groups 1+3) and A2 (groups 2+4) final groups.
• Mutual matches from basic groups are counted in final groups A1/A2
• Players who finished 7th -9th, 10th -12th* etc. in basic groups go to divisions of 12* players each.
• Mutual matches from basic groups are not counted in divisions
• Top 4 players from each final group go to quarterfinals
• All series are best of 7 with the exception of bronze series (best of 5)
• No playoffs in divisions.

Team Categories

Open Teams (11 teams)

• 2 basic groups
• Top 4 teams from each basic group go to quarterfinals
• There will be placement matches for 5th – 10th place and a bronze match

Junior Teams (8 teams)

• 2 basic groups
• Top 4 teams from each basic group go to quarterfinals
• There will be placement matches for 5th – 8th place and a bronze match

Women’s Teams (3 teams)

• 1 basic group
• Group winner to final
• 2nd-3rd place to semifinal

Veteran Teams (10 teams)

• 2 basic groups
• Top 4 teams from each basic group go to quarterfinals
• There will be placement matches for 5th – 10th place and a bronze match.
• There will be placement matches for teams which finished 5th and lower in their basic groups – 5th team from group 1 plays 5th team from group 2 etc.

Special categories (unofficials)

Super Veterans

• 4 qualification groups (6 players)
• Group winner (1) directly to quarterfinals, player 2-6 to final groups
• 2 Final groups will be regrouped/seeded.
• Top 2 players from Final group goes to quarterfinals, all series are best of 5 with the exception of bronze series (best of 3)
• The quarterfinals will be reseeded, for example, the highest WR ranked player from the qualification winners against the lowest ranked of the two 2nd placed from the final-group etc.

Example:

Q1) Highest seeded qualification group-winner – lowest seeded of the second placed in a final group.

Q2) Second highest seeded qualification group-winner – highest seeded of the second placed in a final group

Q3) Third highest seeded qualification group-winner – lowest seeded of the first placed in a final group.

Q4) Fourth highest seeded qualification group-winner – highest seeded of the first placed in a final group.

Q1-Q4, Q2-Q3 in semifinals etc. 

• NOTE! The quarterfinals, semifinal and final will be played at the same time as the Open quarterfinals etc. It won’t be possible to play both. 

Children

• 4 basic groups (5 players)
• Group winner (1) directly to quarterfinals, player 2-5 to final groups
• 1 Final group (16 players)
• Top 4 players from Final group go to quarterfinals, all series are best of 5 with the exception of bronze series (best of 3)
• The quarterfinals will be reseeded, for example, the highest WR ranked player from the qualification winners against the 4th placed from the Final group etc.
• NOTE! The quarterfinals, semifinal and final will be played at the same time as the Open quarterfinals etc. It won’t be possible to play both. 

STIGA Open Level 4

• 4 basic groups
•Top 6 players from each group go to A1 (groups 1+3) and A2 (groups 2+4)  final groups.
Players who finished 7th – 9th, 9th -11th etc. in basic groups go to divisions.
• Mutual matches from basic groups are counted in final groups A1/A2
• Mutual matches from basic groups are not counted in divisions
• Top 4 players from each final group go to quarterfinals
• All series are best of 7 with the exception of bronze series (best of 5)
• Play-off in divisions: top 4 players from each division, best of 5, bronze series is not played.

 

*RESERVATION FOR ANY TYPING MISTAKES ETC.